Who are we?

We are Green Pastures Services Ltd. Our address is 14 Weetwood Lane, Headingley, Leeds, LS16 5LX. You can contact us by post at the above address or by email at admin@greenpasturesservices.co.uk or by telephone on 0113 440 8565 / 07723131242

Use of our website

When you submit an enquiry or application through our website, we ask you for your full name, contact telephone number, email address and your curriculum vitae (CV). We use this information to provide you with the best possible service. This includes responding to your query (including providing you with any requested information about our services), application and notifying you of future job opportunities. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to an enquiry or application.

The information provided or your enquiry is processed, stored and managed in our office, and its solely accessed by employees of Green Pastures Services Ltd. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Green Pastures Services Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You are advised to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st October 2020.

Collecting your personal information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, including website navigation, length of visit, page views, IP address.

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with Green Pastures Services Ltd, including your name, email and house addresses, gender, contact phone number(s) and other relevant information directly from your CV and application form.

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our services, email notifications, including your name, address, phone number(s), email address.

And any other information that you choose to send to us

Using your personal information

We will retain, use and disclose your personal information in order to complete our obligation of delivering our services to you for the following purposes:

  • To preserve and maintain our business relationship with you as a client, candidate or user of our website
  • Matching your details with current and future job vacancies that are best suited to your skills and requirements and submitting your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs
  • Enabling you to directly apply for specific or general jobs on our website
  • To deal with any enquiries of yours
  • To fulfil contractual responsibilities with our clients

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees or trusted third-parties (including clients) as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. We may also release personal information to law enforcement agencies if we are required or permitted to do so.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How long we will hold your personal data

As we regularly support clients and candidates over a prolonged period of time, and often throughout their career, the purpose for which we keep personal data is a continuing purpose. Therefore, we retain your personal data for as long as believed necessary in order to fulfil our duty to you. As we regularly enforce data-cleansing and updating exercises we ensure that the information we hold is not only accurate but relevant and required.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will take reasonable precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online on password-protected servers.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or write to them at:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Cheshire
SK9 5AF